featured graphic for CIF-SS

2022 All CIF Southern Section Baseball Team announced

CIF Southern Section has announced the 2022 All CIF Southern Section Baseball Team, presented by the LA84 Foundation, as selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association.

Division 1

Player of the Year: Andrew Lamb 11, JSerra
Coach of the Year: Bret Kay, JSerra
Ian Hoffstetter 11, Arcadia
Alejandro Morales 12, Bishop Amat
Luke Mistone 12, Bonita
Abbrie Covarrubias 11, Cypress
Luke Matlock 11, Cypress
Aiden Taurek 12, Foothill
Bryce Rainer 10, Harvard-Westlake
Ralph Velazquez 11, Huntington Beach
Ben Jacobs 12, Huntington Beach
JJ Hollis 11, JSerra
Jonathan Mendez 11, JSerra
Andrew Pyle 12, La Mirada
Jack Gurevitch 12, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Cole Clark 12, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Casey Borba 11, Orange Lutheran
Mikey Romero 12, Orange Lutheran
Luke Lavin 11, Santa Margarita
Bobby Gray 11, Trabuco Hills
Gavin Grahovac 11, Villa Park
Zach Brown 11, Villa Park
Jacob Reimer 12, Yucaipa
Luke Scherrer 11, Yucaipa

Division 2

Player of the Year: Dylan Goff 11, Etiwanda
Coach of the Year: Don Furnald, Etiwanda
Andrew Rudd 11, Arlington
Jake Khasaempanthh 12, Arlington
Phoenix Call 11, Calabasas
Austin Roellig 11, Etiwanda
Brady Ebel 9, Etiwanda
Matt Quintanar 12, Hart
Anthony Eyanson 122, Lakewood
Zach Strickland 9, Maranatha
Michael Ebner 12, Maranatha
Myles Patton 12, Milliken
Cameron Kim 11, Norco
Cole Hansen 10, Norco
Dean Curley 11, Northview
Chad Gumea 11, Pacifica/Garden Grove
Garren Rizzo 11, Palos Verdes
Alex Forman 11, Palos Verdes
Logan Reddemann 11, Quartz Hill
Tate Shimao 12, Rancho Cucamonga
Jaden Noot 12, Sierra Canyon
Andres Mitat 12, South Hills
Corey Nunez 12, Torrance
Joseph Castillo 11, Vista Murrieta

Division 3

Player of the Year: Elijah Clayton 10, Oaks Christian
Coach of the Year: Royce Clayton, Oaks Christian
Hayden Carlson 11, Capistrano Valley Christian
Johnny Tewinkle 12, Capistrano Valley Christian
Anthony Vasquez 11, Charter Oak
Riley Hunsaker 11, Citrus Valley
Noah Smith 11, Citrus Valley
Lucas Bonham 11, El Segundo
Mason Reid 12, Grace Brethren
Johnny Alley 10, Heritage
Andrew Griffin 12, Kaiser
Julian Cazares 12, La Quinta/La Quinta
Brandon Leon 12, La Quinta/La Quinta
Jake Long 11, La Serna
Taer Rodriguez 12, La Sierra
Preston Anderson 12, La Sierra
Ryan Skjonsky 12, Long Beach Poly
Trent Liolios 12, Newport Harbor
Jaden Onoca 11, Oaks Christian
Tommy Farmer 11, Oaks Christian
Arturo Rodriguez 11, Palm Desert
Cristian Soto 11, Riverside Poly
Quinn Stewart 12, Summit
Sean McCance 12, Woodbridge

Division 4

Player of the Year: Jackson Freeman 11, Tesoro
Coach of the Year: Tony Nieto, Tesoro
Eric Bitonti 11, Aquinas
Nate Christman 10, Aquinas
Austin Moon 12, Don Lugo
Bryant Smaaladen 112, El Modena
Aaron Ceniceros 12, El Modena
Nicholas Gonzalez 12, Flintridge Prep
Kyle Kim 11, Fullerton
Nate Norman 11, Fullerton
Braydon Wooldridge 12, Glendora
Adam Magpoc 11, Loyola
Chase Hoover 12, San Marcos
Nick Lewis 11, Santiago/Corona
Bruno Banuelos 12, Segerstrom
Delton Prinze II 12, Serra
Jarren Sanderson 11, Serra
Olin Snakenborg 12, South Torrance
Tyler Steere 11, South Torrance
Ezra Farmer 12, Tahquitz
Coleton Dahl 12, Tesoro
Hunter Sablatura 12, Tesoro
Jose Mariano 12, Valencia/Valencia
Josh Woodworth 9, Ventura

Division 5

Player of the Year: Nick Forrest 11, Burroughs Burbank
Coach of the Year: Matt Magallon, Burroughs Burbank
Gunnar Nichols 12, Burroughs Burbank
Sabastian Zamora 11, Burroughs Burbank
Chris Brown 12, Calvary Chapel Santa Ana
Travis Delgado 12, Marshall Fundamental
Frank Camarillo 12, Moreno Valley
Johnny Silva 12, Moreno Valley
Aidan Magana 12, Moreno Valley
Daniel Avena 12, Nogales
Jacob Ayala 11, Nogales
Robert Corona 12, Ontario
David Celoski 12, Orange
Alejandro Huezo 12, Pete Knight
Kadyn Victorian 12, Salesian
Bryce Zavala 11, Santa Paula
Bryce Machado 11, Savanna
Connor Abadie 12, Serrano
Darian Choi 12, Sunny Hills
Eric Taylor 12, Temple City
Abel Castrejon 12, Tustin
Riley Kelly 12, Tustin
Lucas Herman 12, Viewpoint
Vinny Terraciano 12, Viewpoint

Division 6

Player of the Year: Andrew Mits 10, Estancia
Coach of the Year: Nate Goellrich, Estancia
Andrew Ridge 12, AB Miller
Robert Alvarez 12, AB Miller
Jillian Albayati 12, Anaheim
Sonny Rios 11, Anaheim
Bradley Gilbert 10, Arrowhead Christian Academy
Isaiah Sanchez 10, Arrowhead Christian Academy
Julian Barajas 11, Arroyo
Branin Seibert 12, Bellflower
Larry Salgado 11, Bellflower
Eli Biehl 12, Beverly Hills
Trevor Scott 12, Estancia
James De La O 11, Estancia
Alexis Marquez 11, Garey
Cody New 11, Hesperia Christian
Arlan Koester 10, Hesperia Christian
Solomon Margolis 11, Milken Community
Brian Garcia 12, Rim of the World
D’Angelo Beckman 12, San Gorgonio
Jackson Cloud 12, Santa Ynez
Rocco Izzo 11, Trinity Classical Academy
Connor Green 121, Whittier Christian
Toby Kwon 9, Whittier Christian

Division 7

Player of the Year: Jordan Davis 11, Baldwin Park
Coach of the Year: Jake Barendregt, Baldwin Park
Emmanuel Serrano 12, Animo Leadership
Tommy Villanueva 11, Baldwin Park
Christian Escamilla 11, Baldwin Park
Aiden Barbour 12, Big Bear
Micah Sweeton 10, Cornerstone Christian
Evan O’Sullivan 12, Cornerstone Christian
Jhovanny Sanchez. 11, Desert Mirage
Marick Sampayan 11, Desert Mirage
Alexander Corvera 12, Hawthorne
Luis Cervantes 10, Hueneme
Chris Rodriguez 11, Hueneme
Maysen Navarro 10, Los Amigos
Tyler Soren 12, Mesa Grande Academy
Ryan Farrell 12, Ojai Valley
Greyson Baptist 12, Redlands Adventist Academy
Dylon Malcolm 11, St Bernard
Roman Meyers 11, Temecula Prep
Noah Wong 11, United Christian Academy
James Fakoury 9, United Christian Academy
Rome Requena 10, Wiseburn DaVinci
Jacob Adelsperger 12, Wiseburn DaVinci
Maddox Wiltshire 10, Wiseburn DaVinci

This article was released by the CIF Southern Section.