Published Attorney General Opinion No. 22-501

The following opinion is now available on the Attorney General’s site:

Question:

May the Orange County Board of Supervisors enact new supervisorial district boundaries that become effective before the next regularly scheduled election, such that supervisors are assigned to represent different constituents than those who elected them?

Conclusion:

For election-related purposes, the Elections Code provides that the county’s supervisorial district boundaries do not change after redistricting until the next regularly scheduled supervisorial election for that district. Until then, a supervisor remains electorally accountable to constituents in the district that elected that supervisor, and the board of supervisors may not prohibit a supervisor from representing those constituents. Nonetheless, the board of supervisors may direct a supervisor to also represent constituents according to the new district boundaries.

Download the published opinion (PDF)

Also available is the Opinions Search, which contains published opinions from 1982 to the most current.

This article was released California Attorney General’s Office.